header

Privacy Statement

Diepvries Doetinchem, with its registered office at Houtmolenstraat 20 7008AR Doetinchem, is responsible for the processing of personal data as set out in this privacy statement.

Contact details:
https://www.diepvries.com Diepvries Doetinchem
Houtmolenstraat 20
7008AR Doetinchem +31 (0)314 376080

Personal data processed by us
Diepvries Doetinchem processes your personal data because you use our services and/or because you have provided these to us yourself.

An overview of the personal data we process has been provided below:

- First and last name
- E-mail address
- Information concerning your activities on our website
- Internet browser and device type

Special and/or sensitive personal data processed by us
Our website and/or service is not intended to collect data concerning website visitors below the age of 16. Unless they have obtained the consent of their parents or guardian. However, we are unable to verify whether a visitor is over the age of 16. We therefore recommend parents to be involved in their children's online activities in order to prevent data about their children from being collected without parental consent. If you are convinced that we collected personal data concerning a minor without the abovementioned consent, please contact us at info@diepvries.com and we will remove this information.

For what purpose and on what basis we process personal data

Diepvries Doetinchem processes your personal data for the following purposes:
- To be able to call or e-mail you if this is necessary to be able to provide our services

Automated decision-making
Diepvries Doetinchem does not make decisions about matters that could have (considerable) consequences for persons on the basis of automated processing. These are decisions that are made by computer programmes or systems without human intervention (such as a Diepvries Doetinchem employee).

How long do we retain personal data
Diepvries Doetinchem retains your personal data no longer than is strictly necessary to realise the purposes for which your data are collected. We apply the statutory retention period.

Sharing personal data with third parties
Diepvries Doetinchem does not sell your data to third parties and only provides them if this is necessary to perform our agreement with you, to comply with a legal obligation or with your consent. We conclude a processing agreement with companies that process your data on our instructions in order to ensure an identical level of security and confidentiality of your data. Diepvries Doetinchem remains responsible for this processing.

Cookies, or similar techniques used by us
Diepvries Doetinchem uses only technical and functional cookies. And analytical cookies that do not breach your privacy. A cookie is a small text file that is stored on your computer, tablet or smart phone during your initial visit to this website. The cookies we use are necessary for the technical operation of the website and your ease of use. They ensure that the website operates properly and remember your preferences for example. They also allow us to optimise our website. You can unsubscribe for cookies by changing the settings of your internet browser so that it no longer stores cookies. You can also use the settings of your browser to remove all information that was stored previously.

Inspecting, amending and removing
You have the right to inspect, correct or remove your personal data. You also have the right to withdraw any consent you may have given with respect to the data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by Diepvries Doetinchem and you are entitled to data portability. This means that you have the right to submit to us a request for sending your personal data available to us in a computer file to you or to another organisation indicated by you.

You can send a request for inspection, correction, removal, data transfer of your personal data or a request for withdrawal of your consent or an objection to the processing of your personal data to info@diepvries.com.

We request that you enclose a copy of your ID with the request so that we can be certain that the request for inspection was made by you. In this copy, you should black out your photo, MRZ (machine-readable zone, which is the series of numbers at the bottom of the passport), the passport number and the Citizen Service Number (BSN). Such in order to protect your privacy. We will respond as soon as possible, but in any event within four weeks.

Diepvries Doetinchem also wishes to point out that you have the option of submitting a complaint to the national supervisory authority, which is the Dutch Data Protection Authority. You can do so via the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

How we secure personal data
Diepvries Doetinchem takes the protection of your personal data seriously and implements suitable measures to combat abuse, loss, unauthorised access, undesirable disclosure and unauthorised alteration. If you have the impression that your personal data are secured properly or that there are indications of abuse, please contact us via info@diepvries.com

Diepvries.com

Postbus 344
7000 AH Doetinchem
Holland
T:  +31 (0)314 376080
E:  info@diepvries.com

Doetinchem

Diepvries Doetinchem
Houtmolenstraat 20
7008AR Doetinchem

Zevenaar

Diepvries Zevenaar
Transito 3
6909DA Babberich

Bergh

Diepvries Bergh
De Immenhorst 1
7041 KE ‘s-Heerenberg